Home

Execution Playbook — Phases 0, 1, and 2

Pillar: execution-playbook | Date: May 2026
Scope: Ordered, phased marketing execution playbook synthesizing all other pillars into an operator's manual. Phase 0 (pre-launch, ~3 months): infrastructure setup, content seeding, list building, community credibility establishment. Phase 1 (launch): announcement sequence, activation of all channels simultaneously, paid ramp. Phase 2 (post-launch growth): scaling, optimization, recurring operations. Each step specifies: the exact action, human effort in hours (one-time or recurring), named AI tool for each subtask (2026-current), cost if any, dependencies/sequencing, and the KPI or target that confirms success.
Sources: 24 gathered, consolidated, synthesized.

Executive Summary

12-week countdown: The pre-launch execution program for SignsOS demands 540–670 founder hours and under $600/month in direct tool costs — but the sequencing rule is non-negotiable: outbound validation before content, content before paid media. Running paid ads before messaging is validated through organic and outbound channels burns 40–60% more in CAC than the industry's already-elevated median of $2.00 per ARR dollar, a threshold that has risen 40–60% since 2023 baselines and cannot be recovered retroactively.[11][15][19]

Weeks 1–4 establish infrastructure that cannot be retrofitted after launch. Reducing signup form fields by 40% delivers a 30–50% conversion lift; sub-2-second page load produces 50–80% higher top-funnel conversions — both must be verified before the first traffic arrives, not patched afterward.[10][6] The analytics requirement is equally hard-edged: 61% of marketing organizations implement tracking months after launch and lose all retroactive data — making it permanently impossible to know which early channels and messages drove results.[4][14] The referral mechanic (target: 20–40% share rate, 10–25% referral conversion), DKIM/SPF/DMARC domain authentication, and a completed April Dunford five-step positioning statement are all Week-1 dependencies — not optional additions for later phases.[1][12]

Signs101 is the highest-priority distribution channel for SignsOS — outranking Product Hunt, LinkedIn, and r/SaaS. The target ICP (sign shop operators) concentrates in Signs101 peer forums and makes software decisions through peer recommendations, not vendor marketing.[23] The protocol: create a forum account in Week 5, post 3–5 substantive technical answers per week for three weeks with zero product mention, then reference SignsOS organically only when a thread explicitly requests software recommendations — capped at 1–2 mentions per week. Simultaneously, founder LinkedIn content at 3 posts per week exploits a structural gap: founder-led posts generate 8× more engagement than company page content, yet 90% of SaaS companies post exclusively from company pages, leaving the channel uncontested at near-zero cost.[22]

Cold email outbound targets 100 ICP-matched contacts per cycle, with AI-driven personalization as the primary performance lever. Clay-powered personalization yields 3–5× higher reply rates versus generic templates; the strong-performance benchmark is 8%+ reply rate against a 2–5% industry average.[11][3] The 15-day multi-touch sequence (email Day 1 → LinkedIn connection Day 3 → resource email Day 5 → phone Day 8 → insight share Day 12 → soft breakup Day 15) runs on approximately $300/month in tooling and should start Week 5. Content SEO must launch in parallel despite its 6–12-month payback: content marketing costs 62% less than traditional marketing and generates 3× more leads across the compound window.[19] A 2026 GEO imperative: 40% of SaaS research queries now route through AI answer engines (ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews), and AI-driven referrals convert at 4× the rate of organic search — requiring structured semantic HTML and schema markup in every piece of content published from Week 5 onward.[13]

The launch-week pricing model carries the largest single lever on trial-to-paid conversion. The playbook recommends a free trial without credit card as the SignsOS launch model:

Model Signup Volume Lift Visitor-to-Customer Median Trial-to-Paid
Freemium +140% vs. paid trial[12] 0.7–2.0%[10] Very low
Free trial (no CC) — Recommended +35% vs. CC-required[12] 8.0–12.0%[10] 18.5% median; top performers 35–45%[6]
Free trial (CC required) Lower signup volume Higher quality leads 31.4%[6]

Tuesday–Thursday launches yield 15–25% higher conversions than Monday/Friday; July, August, and December produce 10–25% below conversion baseline — the launch date must be confirmed by Week 9 and communicated to supporters.[10] Product Hunt is a traffic spike catalyst, not a standalone growth strategy: top-5 products receive 800–1,200 daily visitors at 10–15% signup conversion, yielding 80–180 signups worth roughly $200–$700 MRR at $50 ARPU. Homepage placement requires 300 votes, driven by 50+ committed supporters briefed in advance to engage within the first hour. Notion, Loom, and Zapier all used Product Hunt as one activation among many — not as a primary growth channel.[21]

Trial-to-paid conversion is decided in the first 48 hours of activation, not at the Day-7 email. Every 10-minute delay in time-to-first-value costs 8% in trial conversion; users who fail to engage within their first 3 days face a 90% churn probability.[6][24] Companies consistently achieving above-30% trial-to-paid rates — versus the 18.5% median — have a founder or CSM personally reaching out to engaged trial users within 48 hours, not relying on automated email sequences alone.[6] Persona-specific onboarding flows improve activation by 28% over generic sequences; users who complete the full onboarding flow are 5× more likely to convert to paid.[6] The six behavioral trigger automation programs — welcome series, automated onboarding journeys, re-engagement at 30/60/90-day inactivity, upsell sequences, referral program, and win-back campaigns — require 2–4 weeks to build and must be complete before launch day, not assembled reactively post-launch.[24]

LinkedIn Thought Leader Ads deliver a 6.9× CTR advantage at $0.51 CPC versus $2.42 for all other LinkedIn formats — making founder-authored ads the highest-ROI paid channel at launch, even as LinkedIn feed engagement rates have fallen 22% from 2023 baselines.[22] Seed-stage monthly paid spend targets $5K–$15K, split 60% to brand-building (thought leadership amplification, educational content) and 40% to direct response (intent-based search, retargeting).[19][4] By Days 31–90, channel efficiency separates clearly: SEO and community channels (Signs101) deliver the lowest long-term CAC but require 3–12 months; webinars produce the highest single-channel lead-to-MQL conversion at up to 51%.[10][7] The SMB CAC target of $100–$400 requires community and content combinations — the 2026 industry average of $536 (up 40–60% from 2023) is primarily a paid-channel artifact achievable only with coordinated organic channel strategies.[19]

Expansion economics must be treated as a primary revenue motion from Day 30, not a customer success afterthought: expansion ARR should represent 40–60% of total new ARR, and an NRR target of 110–120%+ separates healthy SaaS from struggling ones.[4] Fixing involuntary churn alone adds +8.6% revenue in Year 1.[12] The pivot signals to monitor are concrete: CAC payback exceeding 18 months, activation rate dropping below 15%, or monthly growth falling below 10% for three consecutive months each warrant a full GTM motion redesign — historically triggered in the $1M–$3M ARR window.[7] Attribution infrastructure (70%+ data completeness, 60%+ identity match rate, weekly engagement audits, quarterly channel-level CAC reallocation) must be operational before the first paid campaign runs. Every dollar of paid media should amplify a message already validated by outbound and organic channels — not subsidize one that has never been tested against real ICP contacts.



Table of Contents

  1. Overview and How to Use This Playbook
  2. Phase 0, Weeks 1–4: Foundation Infrastructure
  3. Phase 0, Weeks 5–8: Content Seeding and Build-in-Public
  4. Phase 0, Weeks 9–12: List Building, Email, and Community Credibility
  5. Phase 1: Launch Week Multi-Channel Activation
  6. Phase 1: Product Hunt Launch Protocol
  7. Phase 1: Paid Media Ramp
  8. Phase 2: Onboarding, Activation, and Lifecycle Email (Days 1–30)
  9. Phase 2: Channel Scaling and Content Operations (Days 31–90)
  10. Phase 2: Measurement, Attribution, and Optimization
  11. AI Tool Stack Reference
  12. Budget and Staffing Reference
  13. Conversion Benchmarks Reference
  14. Common Pitfalls Checklist

Section 1: Overview and How to Use This Playbook

95% of new product launches fail because marketing is treated as a post-build activity.[12] This playbook operationalizes every research pillar into a sequenced, effort-estimated, AI-tool-mapped operator's manual for SignsOS — beginning 12 weeks before launch and continuing through 90 days post-launch. The target reader is Jacob executing alongside AI tools, not a growth team.

Key finding: Products that skip beta testing fail 60% of the time; companies completing 70% of research before engaging sales require multi-channel presence established before launch.[20][9]

Playbook Logic: Three Phases, Three Horizons

Phase Window Primary Goal Estimated Hours Budget Range
Phase 0 — Foundation Weeks 1–4 pre-launch Infrastructure, positioning, analytics, legal, waitlist live 160–200 hrs[11] $0–$500[1]
Phase 0 — Seeding Weeks 5–8 pre-launch Content velocity, community credibility, outbound warm-up, partnerships 200–250 hrs[11] $300–$500/mo[11][19]
Phase 0 — Ramp Weeks 9–12 pre-launch List warm-up, press outreach, launch logistics locked 180–220 hrs[11] $300–$600/mo
Phase 1 — Launch Launch week (Days 0–7) Multi-channel simultaneous activation, 300+ Product Hunt votes, waitlist conversion 40–60 hrs concentrated $0 (organic) + optional $2K–$5K paid start[22]
Phase 2 — Activation Days 1–30 post-launch Activate signups, onboarding email sequence, trial-to-paid conversion Ongoing, automated after build $5K–$15K/mo ad spend at seed stage[19]
Phase 2 — Scale Days 31–90 post-launch Double winning channels, content engine running, expansion plays live Ongoing $5K–$15K/mo[19]

Sequencing rule: Outbound → partnerships → content → paid. Do not run paid ads before messaging is validated through outbound and organic channels.[11][1]

See also: Positioning and Messaging, ICP Definition, Paid Media


Section 2: Phase 0, Weeks 1–4 — Foundation Infrastructure

Every conversion metric degrades by 8% per 10 minutes of delayed time-to-value — but that degradation begins at signup, not at trial start.[6] Infrastructure failures on launch day (slow pages, missing analytics, no referral mechanic) cannot be patched retroactively. Weeks 1–4 establish all non-reversible foundations.

Step 1: Positioning and Messaging Lock (Week 1)

Lock product positioning before any traffic arrives. 51% of B2B buyers say most vendor content feels too generic — differentiation requires specificity.[12] The positioning framework that follows applies directly to SignsOS messaging for sign-shop operators.

Deliverable Exact Action AI Tool Human Hours (One-Time) KPI / Success Target
Headline (above-the-fold) Apply Misery-Miracle Gap test: replace generic label ("AI-powered shop management") with quantified outcome ("Cut quote turnaround from 2 hours to 8 minutes")[11] ChatGPT (persona drafts, landing page variations)[5] 4 hrs Stranger-test pass: unfamiliar reader identifies ICP + outcome in <5 seconds[1]
Positioning statement Complete April Dunford 5-step: competitive alternatives → unique attributes → value → best-fit customers → market category[12] Claude (synthesis of complex materials)[5] 6 hrs Written statement passing formula: "For [sign shop operators] who [struggle with quoting / job tracking], SignsOS is a [vertical shop OS] that [centralizes quoting, proofing, and production]. Unlike [Trello/custom FileMaker], our product [tracks fleet vehicles by production stage with zero custom dev]."[7]
3–5 messaging pillars Map each pillar to funnel stage: awareness, consideration, decision[3] Claude 3 hrs Each pillar mapped to one funnel stage with distinct CTA per stage
ICP definition Apply 5-Layer ICP Framework: firmographic, technographic, behavioral triggers, psychographic, negative ICP[11]. Sign-shop-specific: target shops using ShopVox, Trello, FileMaker, or custom solutions — all actively dissatisfied[23] ChatGPT (customer research synthesis) 8–10 hrs (requires 10–15 target customer interviews)[4] Written ICP with Tier 1 / Tier 2 / Tier 3 segments; "34% of PMF failures trace back to wrong ICP targeting"[12]

Step 2: Landing Page and Waitlist Live (Week 1–2)

Key finding: Cutting signup form fields by 40% yields a 30–50% conversion lift; sub-2-second page load yields 50–80% higher top-funnel conversions.[10][6]
Deliverable Exact Action Tool / Cost Human Hours KPI / Target
Landing page live Single above-the-fold CTA; zero navigation distractions; mobile-verified; max 3 form fields[1][10] LaunchList or KickoffLabs ($0–$79/mo); custom domain (~$12/year)[1] 8 hrs Page load <2 seconds; visitor-to-signup 20–35%[1][10]
Referral mechanic Set up referral program with unique links and leaderboards before any traffic arrives[1]; configure confirmation emails with referral prompt LaunchList built-in or KickoffLabs 4 hrs Referral share rate: 20–40%; referral conversion: 10–25%[1]
Fraud prevention Enable rate limiting, disposable-email blocking, ReCaptcha[1] Platform-native 1 hr Zero bot signups in first week audit
Email platform setup Configure Brevo or ConvertKit for waitlist list management (supports 2,000+ contacts free)[8]; set DKIM, SPF, DMARC on sending domain[24] Brevo/ConvertKit (free); Mailchimp (free to 2K)[8] 3 hrs Domain authentication passes all 3 checks before first send
Coming Soon page Publish USPs, differentiation language, target audience language, and email capture[18] Same landing page tool 2 hrs Live and indexed within 48 hours of domain purchase

Step 3: Analytics and Tracking Infrastructure (Week 2)

61% of marketing organizations implement tracking months after launch — and lose all retroactive data.[14] Deploy analytics before the first traffic arrives.

Tool Setup Action Cost Hours QA Gate Before Phase 1
Google Analytics 4 Link website; configure conversion events for signups and free trial registrations[18] Free 3 hrs Conversion events fire in real-time on test signup
Google Tag Manager Implement without developer involvement; test via Preview/debug mode[18] Free 2 hrs Preview mode shows all tags firing correctly
Google Search Console Core Web Vitals, indexation, HTTPS verification; enable email alerts[18] Free 1 hr Site verified, sitemap submitted
UTM standards Establish and document UTM naming conventions; enforce consistently across all programs[4] Free 2 hrs UTM parameters pass through to CRM correctly; no orphaned contacts[4]
Analytics QA checklist Verify: event naming consistent across web and product; lead-to-account mapping functional; dashboard metrics reconcile with CRM[4] Free 3 hrs All 5 QA items from Directive Consulting checklist pass[4]

Step 4: Branding and Legal Essentials (Week 1–3)

Deliverable Action AI Tool Hours KPI
Brand identity package Finalize logo (multiple variations), typography, color, visual tone; assemble brand guidelines[18]; verify branding matches product UI Canva (social assets, thumbnails, free–$13/mo)[5] 12 hrs Single-page brand guidelines doc complete; product UI and marketing materials visually consistent
Mission statement Draft 3-sentence-max mission aligned to sign-shop operator pain points (quoting, job tracking, proofing)[18][23] Claude or ChatGPT 2 hrs Passes stranger-test: sign shop operator reads and says "that's my problem"
Privacy Policy + Terms of Service Research industry-specific regulations; hire SaaS attorney or compliance expert[18] (not AI-generatable for legal compliance) 4–8 hrs + attorney cost Both documents live on site before any user data collection
Business address and phone Secure registered business address and phone number — improves credibility and banking eligibility[18] Virtual office service (~$50–$100/mo) 2 hrs Address appears consistently on all outbound email, legal docs, and G2 profile

Step 5: Competitive Analysis (Week 2–4)

Competitor Channel Action Tool Hours
ShopVox, Corebridge, Job Pro Central (sign-specific) Audit their G2 reviews, Signs101 mentions, pricing pages, feature lists[23] Semrush ($139/mo), Ahrefs[8] 8 hrs
Trello, Monday.com, Smartsheet (horizontal tools used by shops) Identify their top landing pages and backlink strategies for SaaS alternative keywords[8] Semrush or Ahrefs 4 hrs
Beta test validation List on BetaList, BetaBound, PreApps — validate pain points before scaling[8] BetaList (free), PreApps (free) 2 hrs
G2/Capterra profile Establish profile before launch — high-intent buyers research here[12] G2 (free vendor profile) 3 hrs

Dependency gate for Phase 0 Seeding: All Week 1–4 items must be complete — landing page live, analytics firing, domain authenticated, ICP documented — before launching any outbound or content activity.

See also: ICP Definition, Positioning and Messaging, Content Marketing and SEO


Section 3: Phase 0, Weeks 5–8 — Content Seeding and Build-in-Public

Employee content gets 8× more engagement than company page content; 90% of SaaS companies post exclusively from company pages — making founder-led content the single highest-leverage Phase 0 activity at near-zero marginal cost.[22]

Key finding: For vertical SaaS targeting sign shops: "Niche communities and trade publications outweigh general channels." Signs101 is the primary community where operators discuss software peer-to-peer — it outranks Product Hunt and r/SaaS for SignsOS distribution.[1][23]

Channel Selection: Pick 2–3 and Commit

Channel-hopping kills momentum. Commit to 2–3 channels for the full pre-launch window — compound effects require consistency.[2][1]

Channel Priority for SignsOS Expected Signup Yield (Pre-Launch) Recurring Effort AI Tool
Signs101 Forum (signs101.com) Priority 1 — vertical ICP, peer-recommendation-driven[23] Not benchmarked in corpus — direct ICP access 3–5 hrs/week Claude (draft replies to forum questions)
LinkedIn (founder personal profile) Priority 2 — 80% of B2B social leads[22] 200–500 signups at 10K-subscriber scale; 100–500/podcast episode[1] 3 posts/week, 300–600 words each[1] Jasper or Writesonic (brand voice consistency)[5]
Cold email outbound Priority 3 — direct ICP-matched pipeline[11] 2–5% reply rate typical; 8%+ strong[12] 5–8 hrs/week Clay (hyper-personalization)[3][5]
X/Twitter (build-in-public) Secondary — demo-as-content approach[1] 20–100 signups from directories; variable from threads[1] 2 hrs/week ChatGPT (topic ideation)
Directories (BetaList, Product Hunt Coming Soon, SaaS Hub) Supporting — passive traffic[1] 20–100 signups each[1] 2 hrs one-time setup (not applicable)
Trade publications and newsletters Supporting — credibility transfer[1] 200–500 targeted signups from 10K-subscriber newsletters[1] 4–6 hrs per placement (pitch + write) Claude or Jasper (draft pitch + article)

Signs101 Community Credibility Protocol (Weeks 5–12, ongoing)

Signs101 operators trust peer recommendations over vendor marketing. Software discussions happen organically in threads — a presence that demonstrates expertise without overt selling is the only effective entry.[23]

Step Action Hours (One-Time) Recurring KPI
1 — Account and profile Create forum account; complete profile with professional identity (no product name in username) 1 hr Profile live
2 — Expertise threads (Weeks 5–7) Answer 3–5 questions per week on quoting, job tracking, proofing/approval portals, drag-and-drop job boards — the exact features operators discuss most[23]. Zero product mentions in this phase 3–4 hrs/week 10+ substantive replies before any product mention
3 — Organic product mention (Week 8+) When a thread specifically requests software recommendations, reference SignsOS once with specifics addressing the "since this industry is so diverse none of the 'stock' solutions work for us" pain point[23] 1–2 mentions/week max No downvotes or moderator action; at least 1 positive response per mention
4 — Differentiation angle Lead with modular approach as counter to "locked into one developer" fear that haunts custom software buyers[23] Persistent messaging Mentioned modular positioning in 100% of relevant replies

LinkedIn Founder Content (Weeks 5–12, 3× per week)

Content Type Cadence AI Tool Hours/Week KPI
Progress/milestone posts 1×/week Jasper (brand voice templates)[5][13] 1 hr/post ≥8× engagement vs. company page baseline[22]
Sign-shop operator pain point posts 1×/week ChatGPT (research synthesis for operators) 1 hr/post Comments from sign shop operators or industry contacts
Demo videos / before-after screenshots 1×/week Descript (video repurposing, clip generation)[5] 2 hrs/post (recording + edit) 79% of B2B buyers say video influenced purchase decision[20]

Cold Email Outbound (15-Day Sequence, Start Week 5)

AI-driven personalization yields 3–5× higher reply rates vs. generic templates.[11] The full 15-day multi-touch sequence:[11]

Day Channel Action AI Tool Target Outcome
1 Email Introduction + Value message #1 (outcome-specific, operator pain point)[11] Clay (personalization at scale)[3][5] Open
3 LinkedIn Connection request (non-sales framing)[11] LinkedIn Sales Navigator (~$100/mo)[19] Connection accepted
5 Email Follow-up with resource or case study (sign shop pain point content)[11] Claude (long-form draft) Reply or click
8 Phone Reference prior emails; message #2[11] (human only) Conversation
12 LinkedIn Third-party report or industry insight share[11] ChatGPT (insight synthesis) Engagement
15 Email Soft breakup + high-value resource[11] Jasper (soft CTA templates) Reply or opt-out

Technical setup before first send: SPF, DKIM, DMARC authentication; mailbox warmup at 20–30 emails/day scaling over 2–3 weeks; maintain bounce rate <5%; email accuracy target 98% minimum with 7-day list refresh cycles.[12] Cost: ~$300/month.[11][19]

Outbound benchmarks: Typical reply rate 2–5%; strong: 8%+.[12] Target personalized outreach to 100 ICP-matched contacts per cycle; expect 5–10% signup conversion.[1]

Content Marketing and SEO (6–12 Month Play — Start Now)

Content marketing costs 62% less than traditional marketing and generates 3× more leads — but meaningful organic traffic takes 6–12 months consistently.[19]

Months Action AI Tool Hours
1–2 (Weeks 5–8) Publish 5 comparison pages targeting "ShopVox alternative," "sign shop management software" keywords[7] Surfer SEO ($89–$219/mo) — generates 2,000+ word content in 15–30 minutes[5][13] 2–3 weeks per high-quality post[11]
3–4 2 pillar guide articles (e.g., "Sign Shop Production Management 101," "Complete Guide to Client Proofing Portals")[7] Semrush (keyword research, content planning, monitors 500 keywords daily)[5] 4–6 hrs per article
5–6 Programmatic content scale: integration pages, use case pages, template pages[7] AirOps (customizable AI content operations, combines GPT-4 + Claude + Gemini)[5] 1–2 hrs setup; automated output
Ongoing Entity optimization: maintain consistent company info across G2, LinkedIn, industry directories for AI discoverability[11][15] Search Atlas OTTO (AI tracks visibility in ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity)[5] 2 hrs/month

GEO note: 40% of SaaS research queries now handled by AI answer engines (ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews). AI-driven referrals convert at 4× the rate of organic search. Structure all content with clear definitions, semantic HTML, schema markup, natural language responses.[13]

Partnerships (Weeks 7–8)

Zapier grew to $140M ARR primarily through integrations as a distribution channel.[16] Build a 10-partner integration pipeline in Weeks 7–8.[7] Target: CRM platforms, file-sharing tools, and design software used by sign shops. Revenue-sharing or co-marketing allocation.[11]

Data gap: No corpus data on specific integration partners (Salesforce, HubSpot, Adobe Creative Cloud, etc.) conversion rates or revenue impact for vertical SaaS at pre-launch stage. Partner pipeline performance benchmarks at this stage require sourcing from vertical SaaS-specific operator communities or direct partnership outreach data.

See also: Community Building, Content Marketing and SEO, Paid Media


Section 4: Phase 0, Weeks 9–12 — List Building, Email, and Community Credibility

320% revenue increase results from implementing drip campaigns vs. standard email; segmented campaigns yield 760% surge in email revenue.[24] Build the email infrastructure and list now — it is the owned audience you don't pay to reach on launch day.[21]

Email List Building Actions (Week 9–10)

Action Method Expected Yield Hours KPI
Personal network warm blast Email warm network (friends, ex-colleagues, LinkedIn contacts); target 50 signups[1] 30–60% signup conversion[1] 3 hrs 50+ signups from personal network within Week 2
Directory listings live BetaList, Product Hunt Coming Soon, SaaS Hub[1] 20–100 signups per directory[1] 2 hrs total All 3 directories live within Week 9
Cold DMs to ICP contacts Personalized outreach to 100 ICP-matched sign shop contacts[1] 5–10% signup conversion[1] 5–8 hrs 5–10 signups from 100 DMs
Referral acceleration Activate referral leaderboard; email waitlist subscribers with referral link and incentive[1] 20–40% share rate; 10–25% referral conversion[1] 1 hr ≥20% of subscribers share referral link

Waitlist Email Cadence (Weeks 9–12)

Email open rate target for waitlist updates: 35–60%.[1] AI-assisted personalization increases email engagement rates by 40%.[19]

Send Timing Content AI Tool KPI
Welcome email Immediately on signup Thank you + what to expect + referral link[24] HubSpot Breeze or Customer.io (behavioral automation)[13] 35–60% open rate[1]
Progress update #1 Week 9 or 10 Real milestone (e.g., "Job board drag-and-drop is live"), demo screenshot[1] Jasper (consistent brand voice) No unsubscribes from silence; >25% open rate
Launch preview Week 10 Launch date announcement + launch incentive ("first 100 get free Pro for one year")[1] ChatGPT (CTA optimization variants) >30% click-through on launch CTA
Launch countdown Week 11 48-hour countdown; how to support on launch day (without asking for upvotes); press kit assets[1] Jasper >50 confirmed "supporters" briefed

Best send times: Tuesday/Thursday for B2B SaaS email.[24][10]

Press and Journalist Outreach (Week 10)

Action Detail Hours KPI
Press kit assembly Walkthrough video, gallery images, founder first comment draft, press kit assets[1] 8 hrs Press kit ready 2 weeks before launch
Journalist pitch Pitch 15 journalists with embargo one week before launch[1]. Target: vertical SaaS, sign-industry trades, SMB software coverage 4 hrs At least 3 confirmed embargo placements

Product Hunt Pre-Registration (Week 9)

Action Detail Hours KPI
Lock launch date Select Tuesday or Wednesday (highest competition, highest traffic)[1][21]; avoid July/August and December (10–25% below conversion baseline)[10] 0.5 hr Launch date confirmed and communicated to supporters
Reserve Product Hunt URL Register "coming soon" page; begin engaging with PH community by commenting on other posts[21] 1 hr URL reserved; 10+ PH community comments pre-launch
Hunter list Build hunter list from niche influencers; brief top 50 supporters on how to help on launch day[1][21] 3 hrs 50+ committed supporters with confirmed launch-day briefing
Product Hunt assets High-contrast thumbnail; sub-3-minute demo video; maker comment drafted explaining pain point + community discount[21] 6 hrs Assets complete by Week 11

See also: Email Marketing, Community Building, Product Hunt


Section 5: Phase 1 — Launch Week Multi-Channel Activation

Tuesday–Thursday launches yield 15–25% higher conversions than Monday/Friday launches. January produces 12–18% above-baseline conversions; September/October 8–10% above baseline. July/August and December produce 10–25% below baseline — schedule launch accordingly.[10]

Key finding: 73% of B2B decision-makers say thought leadership is more trustworthy than marketing materials — the founder's LinkedIn post on launch day carries more conversion weight than any paid placement.[22]

Launch Day Checklist (Hour-by-Hour)

Time Action Owner / Tool KPI
12:01 AM PT Product Hunt post goes live[21] Founder; pre-scheduled Listed before 12:05 AM PT
12:05 AM Founder's maker comment posted; answers doc ready; warm outreach queued[21] Founder Comment live within 5 minutes of listing
6:00 AM Email blast to full waitlist — launch announcement with CTA to try free[1][2] Brevo/ConvertKit (pre-scheduled) 35–60% open rate[1]
7:00 AM Founder LinkedIn announcement post (300–600 words, founder's personal profile)[1][22] Founder (pre-written and scheduled) ≥8× engagement vs. company page content[22]
8:00 AM Post in Signs101 thread referencing launch (if relevant thread exists)[23] Founder Positive community response; zero moderator action
9:00 AM Hacker News Show HN post + IndieHackers milestone post + relevant subreddits[1] Founder Upvotes; engagement comments
All day Reply to every Product Hunt comment within 10 minutes (algorithm weights maker engagement)[21] Founder; Comment SLA <10 min 50+ votes in first hour; 300 votes = homepage placement[21]
All day Monitor server load, response times — infrastructure must handle 500–1,000 concurrent visitors[21][20] Uptime monitoring (pre-configured) Zero downtime; <2 second page load maintained[10]
End of day Customer support queue cleared; new signups followed up while intent is high[21][20] Founder + Intercom (AI chatbot for activation)[5] <2 hour response time to all support inquiries

Sales Enablement Materials (Must Be Ready Before Day 1)

Deploy sales enablement materials before Day 1: talk tracks, objection guides.[2] DACI framework for team launch-day execution: Driver, Approver, Contributor, Informed.[2]

Launch Incentive and Pricing Decision

Option Visitor-to-Signup Impact Free-to-Paid Conversion ARPU Impact Recommendation
Freemium +140% vs. paid trial[12] 0.7–2.0% visitor-to-customer[10] Lower ARPU[12] Use if list-building is primary goal
Free trial (no CC required) +35% signups vs. CC-required[12] 8.0–12.0% visitor-to-customer; median trial-to-paid 18.5%[6][10] +18% ARPU vs. freemium[12] Recommended for SignsOS launch — higher quality leads
Free trial (CC required) Lower signup volume 31.4% free-to-paid[6] Highest ARPU Consider for Phase 2 when qualified pipeline established
Lifetime deal / limited seats Creates urgency; accelerates adoption[20] (not available in corpus) One-time revenue Use as launch-day incentive for first 100 signups

Post-Launch-Day Actions (12–24 Hours After)

Action Detail Hours
Product Hunt feature widget Embed on landing page[21] 0.5 hr
Behind-the-scenes thread Post on LinkedIn, X, Indie Hackers[21] 1 hr
Extended trial / referral credits Offer to new signups while intent is high[21] 1 hr setup
Early adopter community Seed Slack or Discord community for sign shop early adopters[21] 2 hrs setup
Cohort retention tracking Set up Day 1 cohort in Mixpanel; begin tracking activation milestones[21] 2 hrs

See also: Product Hunt, Email Marketing, Onboarding and Activation


Section 6: Phase 1 — Product Hunt Launch Protocol

Top 5 products on Product Hunt receive 800–1,200 daily visitors; at 10–15% signup conversion, this yields 80–180 signups — translating to approximately $200–$700 MRR at $50 ARPU.[21]

Key finding: Product Hunt alone will not achieve $10K MRR — it is a temporary traffic spike. Notion, Loom, and Zapier found viral success via Product Hunt, but as one activation among many, not as a standalone strategy.[21][20]

Product Hunt Launch Day Protocol

Requirement Detail KPI
Post timing 12:01 AM Pacific Time — captures longest voting window[21] Live before 12:05 AM PT
Vote threshold 300 votes = homepage placement ("Products of the Day")[21] 300 votes by end of day
First-hour velocity 50+ supporters engaged within first hour — critical for algorithm[21] 50 supporters briefed in advance with confirmed launch-day commitment
Comment SLA Reply to every comment within 10 minutes[21] Zero comment older than 10 minutes unanswered during launch day
Upvote request rule Do NOT explicitly ask for upvotes — against Product Hunt guidelines[21] Zero upvote requests in any communication
Landing page Demo CTA live; Calendly booking link active; analytics on; uptime alerts configured[21] All systems verified live 1 hour before post
Conversion expectation 15–25% from PH referral traffic to trial signups[21] Track PH referral conversion separately in GA4

Other Launch Platforms

Supplement Product Hunt with: AngelList, SpringWise, SignUpFirst, Launching Next.[8] List on all simultaneously on launch day — combined effort is 1 additional hour.

See also: Launch Week Execution, List Building


Section 7: Phase 1 — Paid Media Ramp

LinkedIn Thought Leader Ads (TLAs) deliver a 4.65% CTR vs. 0.68% for all other LinkedIn formats (6.9× advantage) and $0.51 CPC vs. $2.42 for other formats — making founder-authored LinkedIn ads the highest-ROI paid channel at launch.[22]

Key finding: Do not run paid ads pre-launch or before messaging is validated through outbound and organic channels. Sequence: outbound → partnerships → content → paid. Paid media activated on unvalidated messaging burns budget at 40–60% higher CAC than 2023 baselines.[11][1][19]

Paid Media Budget Allocation (Phase 1 Start: Launch Week)

Budget Layer Allocation Channel Rationale
Brand-building 60% of paid budget[4][14] Organic content, LinkedIn thought leadership, educational webinars[4] Builds pipeline over time; lower CPL long-term
Direct response 40% of paid budget[4][14] Paid search, retargeting, intent-based campaigns[4] Captures in-market demand

LinkedIn Full-Funnel Ads Structure

Layer Budget % Content Type Goal Benchmark
Layer 1 — Awareness 40%[22] Thought leadership; no CTA beyond "read more"[22] Brand recognition TLA: $0.51 CPC, 4.65% CTR[22]
Layer 2 — Engagement 30%[22] Retarget Layer 1 engagers: case studies, webinar invites, comparison guides[22] Mid-funnel progression CPL $125–$300 average[22]
Layer 3 — Conversion 30%[22] Hard offers to engaged audience[22] Trial signup / demo book ROAS 113% for B2B SaaS[22]

Monthly Ad Spend by Stage

ARR Stage Monthly Ad Spend Management Cost Source
Seed ($0–$1M ARR) $5K–$15K/month[19] $1,250–$2,500/month[19] Roketto 2026[19]
Series A ($1M–$3M ARR) $15K–$40K/month[19] (not available) Roketto 2026[19]

LinkedIn TLA budget recommendation: $2,000–$5,000/month; allocate 25–40% of LinkedIn budget to Thought Leader Ads.[22]

2026 LinkedIn context: Feed engagement rates down 22% from 2023; average marketing budgets dropped 15%; rising CPCs — LinkedIn remains cost-effective relative to alternatives.[22]

See also: LinkedIn and Thought Leadership, Content Marketing and SEO


Section 8: Phase 2 — Onboarding, Activation, and Lifecycle Email (Days 1–30)

Every 24-hour reduction in time-to-first-value delivers a 3.2 percentage-point improvement in trial conversion rate. Users who cannot reach their "aha moment" within 2 minutes leave.[6][20]

Key finding: Companies with trial-to-paid rates above 30% have SDR or CS rep personally reaching out to engaged trial users within the first 48 hours — not at Day 7 or Day 14.[6]

Time-to-Value Architecture

Metric Threshold Source
Time to first value (target) <14 days; under 5 minutes to first value boosts trial conversions above 25%[10][4] Directive Consulting, Pixelswithin[4][10]
Conversion cost of delay Every 10-minute delay in time-to-value costs 8% in conversion[6] 1Capture 2025[6]
Users completing onboarding flow 5× more likely to convert[6] Intercom research (cited in 1Capture)[6]
Customers not experiencing value in 14 days 3× more likely to churn within 90 days[9] Directive Consulting[9]
Persona-specific onboarding improvement 28% improvement in activation over generic flows[6] Userpilot 2025 (cited in 1Capture)[6]
Users not engaging in first 3 days 90% chance of churn[24] NinjaPromo[24]

5-Email Free Trial Onboarding Sequence (Build Before Launch)

Email Timing Content AI Tool KPI
Email 1 — Welcome Instant (within 1 hour of signup)[24] Welcome + quick-start guide (3 steps to first quote in SignsOS) Customer.io (behavioral trigger)[13] >40% open rate; user completes Step 1 within 2 hours
Email 2 — Key feature Day 2[24] Showcase core workflow (e.g., drag-and-drop job board) + customer success story Jasper (brand voice)[5] Feature activated by >30% of recipients
Email 3 — Education Day 5[24] Educational resource: webinar, blog post, or case study on sign shop production efficiency Claude (long-form draft) >25% click-through on educational resource
Email 4 — Objection handling Day 7[24] Address top objections ("Does it work for my shop size?") with compelling upgrade CTA ChatGPT (objection synthesis) >5% upgrade click
Email 5 — Last chance Day 10[24] Last-chance reminder before trial expires; offer extension for engaged users HubSpot Breeze (automated trigger)[13] Trial-to-paid conversion ≥18.5% (median B2B SaaS benchmark)[6]

14-Day Onboarding Sequence (In-Product + Email)

Day Touch Action Tool
Day 1 Email Welcome email + onboarding checklist[4] Customer.io or HubSpot Breeze[13]
Day 1–2 Human outreach Founder personally reaches out to every engaged trial user within 48 hours[6] Loom video (reduces sales cycle: 45→21 days, +34% close rate)[12][16]
Day 3 Email Video tutorial on core workflow[4] Descript (clip from screen recording)[5]
Day 7 In-app In-app prompt to invite team members[4] Appcues or Userpilot (in-app messaging)[4]
Day 10 CS check-in Check-in for high-activity accounts (PQL signal: 80%+ feature usage)[4] Gong (if outbound team exists); Founder (solo stage)[13]
Day 14 Email Success milestone email; invite to early adopter community[4] HubSpot Breeze[13]

Behavioral Trigger Automation Programs (Phase 2 Setup: 2–4 Weeks to Build)

Program Trigger Build Time KPI Target
Welcome series New signup[24] 2–3 weeks[24] Structured onboarding increases retention by 50%[24]
Automated onboarding journeys Signup + behavioral milestones[24] 3–4 weeks[24] Activation rate >60% within 24 hours[4]
Re-engagement campaigns 30/60/90-day inactivity[24] 2 weeks[24] >15% re-engagement rate[24]
Upsell sequences Feature limits or trial expiration[24] 2–3 weeks[24] >5% upsell conversion[24]
Referral program Dual-sided incentive; one-click sharing[24] 2–3 weeks[24] 20–40% share rate from activated users[1]
Win-back campaigns 30–60 days post-churn[24] 1 week[24] Fixing involuntary churn alone nets +8.6% revenue in Year 1[12]

Retention and Expansion Programs (Phase 2 Ongoing)

Program PQL Signal Action Tool Target
Seat expansion 80%+ seat capacity[4] Usage-triggered expansion offer; CSM outreach with ROI proof[4] Mixpanel (product analytics)[13] Expansion ARR: 40–60% of total new ARR[4]
Feature adoption campaigns Adoption of add-on features[4] In-app prompts + CSM outreach[4] Appcues/Pendo + Customer.io[4] NRR: 110–120%+[4]
QBRs with ROI proof Value milestone (e.g., $1M quoted via platform)[4] Quarterly business review with documented ROI[4] Gainsight or Totango (CS platform)[4] GRR: 90%+; elite NRR: 120%+[4]

See also: Email Marketing, Customer Retention, GTM Motion


Section 9: Phase 2 — Channel Scaling and Content Operations (Days 31–90)

SEO/content produces the lowest long-term CAC but requires 6–12 months to deliver meaningful results; paid advertising delivers leads within weeks; sustainable multi-channel growth engines require 12–18 months of coordinated effort.[19]

Key finding: LinkedIn thought leader ads deliver "300× more reach for same budget" in 2026 — but only 16% of B2B companies cite small in-person events as their most reliable pipeline source, making trade events a high-ROI supplement for vertical SaaS.[12]

Days 31–60 Scaling Actions

Action Detail Hours KPI
Double winning channels Identify top 1–2 channels by CAC and activation rate from Week 1–4; allocate 60% of effort there[7] 2 hrs analysis CAC by channel tracked in attribution platform
Activate secondary channel Test one new channel (e.g., webinars, trade events) with tight budget[7] 8–12 hrs setup Channel produces qualified leads within 30 days
Content production (2–4 pieces) Case studies from early adopters (4–6 weeks to produce: interviews + video + writing)[11] 4–6 weeks per case study[11] ≥1 case study live by Day 60
Integration pipeline Build 10-partner integration pipeline (signed LOIs or launched integrations)[7] 20 hrs outreach 10 partners in pipeline by Day 60
Fix largest funnel drop-off Identify single biggest conversion gap from Mixpanel/Amplitude data; fix it before Day 60[7] 4–8 hrs diagnosis + fix Conversion rate at drop-off improves by ≥10% within 30 days of fix

Days 61–90 Scaling Actions

Action Detail Recurring KPI
Content at scale 2–3 high-quality pieces weekly[7]; shift toward programmatic content with AI (AirOps, Surfer) 6–10 hrs/week Organic traffic MoM growth tracked; brand search volume baseline established
Webinar launch Customer-presented webinar format — highest lead-to-MQL conversion of any channel at up to 51%[10] Monthly 51% lead-to-MQL conversion from webinar attendees[10]
SDR hire decision If outbound converts at >8% reply rate, hire SDR[7] One-time decision Outbound at $400–$800 CAC for SMB target segment[19]

Channel CAC Efficiency Ranking

Channel CAC Efficiency Results Timeline Best For SignsOS
SEO/Content High (lowest long-term CAC)[7] 6–12 months[7] Sustained organic growth; GEO visibility
Community (Signs101, Discord) High[7] 3–6 months[7] Retention, virality, ICP trust
Partnerships / Integrations High[7] 3–6 months[7] Ecosystem scale; built-in trust transfer
LinkedIn Ads (TLA) Medium (6.9× CTR advantage)[22] 1–3 months[7] B2B targeting of shop owners and managers
Paid Search Medium[7] Immediate[7] Demand capture for high-intent search terms
Outbound Sales Low-medium[7] 1–3 months[7] Early pipeline before organic matures
Small in-person trade events High (16% cite as most reliable pipeline)[12] 3–6 months[12] Sign industry trade shows; face-to-face trust

Quarterly Content Pillars

Quarter Content Theme Formats AI Tool
Q1 (post-launch) Category education — "What is a vertical shop OS and why do sign shops need one?"[4] Brand hype videos, explainer posts[11][15] Writesonic (SEO-optimized content)[5]
Q2 Buyer's guide — "How to choose sign shop management software in 2026"[4] Comparison guides, case study videos[11][15] Surfer SEO + Claude (long-form)
Q3 Playbooks — "How to run your sign shop production board digitally"[4] Product demos, implementation guides[11][15] Descript (video); AirOps (scale)
Q4 ROI tools — calculators, ROI proof, annual value summaries[4] ROI calculators, customer success reports[11][15] Claude (synthesis)

GTM Motion Selection by ACV

ACV Range GTM Motion Proof Timeline Handoff Point
<$10K ACV PLG (self-serve)[4][7] 30-day proof[7] 10–50 seats or $5K–$50K ACV[7]
$10K–$50K ACV PLG → Sales-assist (hybrid)[4][7] 60–90 days[7] Bottom-up adoption triggers top-down sales conversation[12]
$50K–$500K ACV Sales-led growth[4][7] 90–180 days[7] Dedicated ABM playbook

Readiness signals for motion shift to guided self-serve: TTV drops below 30 minutes; activation-to-paid conversion stabilizes across cohorts; support tickets shift from setup to feature requests.[12]

See also: Content Marketing and SEO, Paid Media, Community Building


Section 10: Phase 2 — Measurement, Attribution, and Optimization

Last-click attribution alone starves high-influence top-funnel channels: a deal credited to paid social may have been primed by organic content weeks earlier.[9] 73% better sales-marketing alignment produces 125% increases in NRR.[12]

Key finding: The new median CAC is $2.00 per ARR dollar — up 40–60% since 2023. Begin attribution infrastructure before launch; 61% of marketing organizations implement tracking months after launch and lose all retroactive data.[15][14]

Revenue Math and Backward Planning

Formula chain to derive required pipeline from ARR targets:[11]

  1. ARR Target ÷ ACV = Annual deals needed[11]
  2. Annual deals ÷ 12 = Monthly deals[11]
  3. Monthly deals ÷ Win rate = SQLs needed per month[11]
  4. SQLs ÷ MQL-to-SQL rate (benchmark: 20–30%) = MQLs needed per month[11]
  5. Pipeline coverage target = Monthly deals × ACV × 4×[11]
  6. Marketing-sourced share: 40–60% of total pipeline[11]

Example: $2M ARR with $20K ACV = 100 deals/year = ~34 SQLs/month at 25% win rate, requiring 136 MQLs/month.[11]

5-Tier Measurement Framework

Tier Audience Metrics Target
1 — Revenue & Pipeline Leadership[11] Marketing-sourced pipeline %; pipeline coverage ratio[11] 40–60% marketing-sourced; 4× coverage[11]
2 — Acquisition Efficiency CFO[11] LTV:CAC ratio; CAC payback period[11] LTV:CAC ≥3:1; payback <12 months[11]
3 — Funnel Conversion Marketing Ops[11] MQL volume; MQL-to-SQL rate; SQL-to-opportunity rate[11] MQL-to-SQL 20–30%; SQL-to-opp 40–60%[11]
4 — Retention & Expansion Growth[11] NRR; churn rate; expansion ARR[11] NRR ≥110%; churn ≤5%/month; expansion ARR tracked separately[11]
5 — Content & Brand (Leading) Marketing[11] Organic traffic MoM; brand search volume; content engagement time[11] Content engagement >2 min avg; brand search MoM growth[11]

Attribution Model Selection

Model Best For Requirement
Time-decay Long sales cycles — credits recent touches more heavily[4][9] Basic multi-touch tracking
U-shaped Clear top/bottom funnel segments — splits credit between first and last touch[4][9] First-touch and last-touch events tracked
Data-driven Uses machine learning for accuracy[4][9] Requires 1,000+ deals for statistical significance[4]

Implementation requirements before Phase 1: 70%+ data completeness across sessions and events; 60%+ identity match rate resolving anonymous users to accounts; monthly QA audits preventing tag degradation; quarterly budget reallocation based on assisted pipeline and CAC by channel.[14]

KPI Tracking Cadence

Cadence Metrics to Review
Weekly Engagement rates, response rates, MQL volume, content engagement[11]
Monthly CAC by channel, churn, activation rate, MQL-to-SQL conversion[11]
Quarterly LTV:CAC, NRR, expansion ARR, win rate analysis; budget reallocation[11][9]

Sales-Marketing SLAs

SLA Requirement Source
PQL follow-up Within 2 hours[4] Directive Consulting[4]
SQL response Within 4 hours[4] Directive Consulting[4]
Alignment sync Weekly sync on conversion metrics and handoff quality[4] Directive Consulting[4]
Leads sitting >3 days before follow-up Dramatically reduce conversion — this is a hard ceiling[4] Directive Consulting[4]

Pivot Triggers

Consider GTM motion pivot when:[7]

See also: Pricing and Conversion Optimization, Customer Retention


Section 11: AI Tool Stack Reference

Budget 20% of tool costs for integration overhead — only 29% of enterprise applications are actually integrated. A smaller, connected stack outperforms a larger, siloed stack.[13]

Bootstrap Stack (<$500/month total)

Tool Cost Primary Use
HubSpot Free Free[13] CRM, lead scoring, contact management[13]
Copy.ai Free Free (2,000+ integrations)[13] GTM workflows and content creation[13]
Semrush $139/mo[13] Keyword research, content planning, AI visibility monitoring (ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode)[5]
LinkedIn Ads budget ~$300/mo[13] Thought Leader Ads targeting sign shop operators[22]
Total ~$440/mo + ad spend[13] Full stack for early stage

Full AI Tool Stack by Function

Function Tool Cost When to Add
Long-form content synthesis Claude (Anthropic)[5] API pricing Phase 0 immediately
Content ideation, persona drafts, CTA variants ChatGPT (OpenAI)[5] Free / $20+/mo Phase 0 immediately
Consistent brand voice at scale Jasper[5][13] $49–$59/mo When team writing begins
Outbound hyper-personalization Clay[5][3] Custom Week 5 (outbound launch)
SEO on-page optimization Surfer SEO[5][13] $89–$219/mo When content production begins
Keyword research + AI visibility tracking Semrush[5] $139–$499/mo Phase 0, Week 2
Behavioral email automation Customer.io[13] Custom Phase 2 onboarding build
CRM-native AI + lead scoring HubSpot Breeze[13] Free–$800/mo Phase 0
In-app onboarding checklists Appcues / Userpilot[4] Custom Phase 2, Day 1
Product analytics + activation tracking Mixpanel[13] Custom Phase 1, launch day
Video repurposing + demos Descript[5] Custom Phase 0, Week 5 (first demo)
Social assets + thumbnails Canva[5] Free–$13/mo Phase 0, Week 1 (branding)
Multi-touch B2B attribution Dreamdata / HockeyStack[4][9] Custom Phase 2 (when 100+ deals/month)
AI visibility tracking (ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity) Search Atlas OTTO[5] Included in plans Phase 2 (content scaling)
Prospecting + outreach (free tier) Apollo.io[13] Free–$99/mo Phase 0 outbound

See also: Content Marketing and SEO, Email Marketing, Paid Media


Section 12: Budget and Staffing Reference

Allocate 30–40% of ARR to marketing for SaaS businesses. Retention-first budgeting — 60% existing customers / 40% new acquisition — delivers 25% higher net revenue retention vs. acquisition-focused strategies.[19]

Pre-Launch Budget (<$500)

Item Cost Source
Hosted waitlist tool (LaunchList, KickoffLabs) $0–$79/month[1] LaunchList 2026[1]
Custom domain ~$12/year[1] LaunchList 2026[1]
Cold email outbound ~$300/month[11][19] ContentBeta, Roketto[11]
LinkedIn Sales Navigator ~$100/month[19] Roketto[19]
Newsletter sponsorship Optional LaunchList[1]

Monthly Effort and Hours by Phase

Phase Team Hours Source
Month 1 (Foundation Setup) 160–200 hours[11] ContentBeta[11]
Month 2 (Expand) 200–250 hours[11] ContentBeta[11]
Month 3 (Growth) 180–220 hours[11] ContentBeta[11]

Activity-Level Effort Estimates

Activity Time Estimate
ICP definition 1–2 weeks (requires sales/CS input)[11]
Messaging framework 1 week (3–5 iterations)[11]
Outbound sequence setup 1 week (can launch with templates)[11]
Blog post (high-quality) 2–3 weeks (research + writing + design)[11]
Case study production 4–6 weeks (customer interviews, video, writing)[11]
SEO optimization Ongoing; compounds over 6–12 months[11]
Paid campaign setup 1–2 weeks (platform setup, initial testing)[11]
Pre-launch duration (total) 3–6 months depending on team size; smaller teams ~4 months; AI tools can compress MVP to 4–8 weeks[18]

Staffing for $2M ARR Target

Role FTE
Demand Gen Manager 1.0 FTE[11]
Content Marketer 1.0 FTE[11]
Marketing Operations 0.5 FTE[11]
Brand/Creative 0.5–1.0 FTE[11]
Total 3–3.5 FTE baseline[11]
Data gap: No corpus data on solo-founder + AI tool staffing ratios for equivalent output at seed stage. The 3–3.5 FTE figure assumes a traditional team; AI tool compression ratio for a solo founder executing this playbook requires empirical testing and is not quantified in any corpus source.

See also: AI Tool Stack, GTM Motion


Section 13: Conversion Benchmarks Reference

B2B SaaS Funnel Stage Conversion Rates (2026)

Funnel Stage Industry Average Top 10% Bottom 25%
Visitor to Lead 1.0–2.0%[10] 8.0–15.0%[10] <0.7%[10]
Lead to MQL 37.0–41.0%[10] 50.0%+[10] <20.0%[10]
MQL to SQL 39.0–42.0%[10] 55.0%[10] <25.0%[10]
SQL to Opportunity 42.0–48.0%[10] 55.0%[10] <30.0%[10]
Opportunity to Close 31.0–39.0%[10] 44.0%[10] <20.0%[10]
End-to-End (Visitor → Close) 1.0–1.8%[10] 6.0%+[10] <1.0%[10]
SMB Visitor to Lead (relevant for sign shops) 2.3%[10] (not available) (not available)
SMB Opportunity to Close 46.0%[10] (not available) (not available)

Trial and Activation Benchmarks

Metric Value Source
Median B2B SaaS trial-to-paid 18.5%[6] 1Capture (ChartMogul 2026 data)[6]
Top-performing companies trial-to-paid 35–45%[6] 1Capture[6]
Elite companies trial-to-paid 60%+[6] 1Capture[6]
Opt-in trial free-to-paid (ChartMogul 2026) 8.9%[6] 1Capture[6]
Opt-out (CC required) free-to-paid 31.4%[6] 1Capture[6]
7-day trial median conversion 24%[6] 1Capture[6]
14-day trial median conversion 19%[6] 1Capture[6]
30-day trial median conversion 14%[6] 1Capture[6]
Median SaaS activation rate (Pendo 2025) 34%[6] Pendo (cited in 1Capture)[6]
Top-quartile activation within 24 hours (Amplitude 2024) 60%+[6] Amplitude (cited in 1Capture)[6]
Freemium visitor-to-customer 0.7–2.0%[10] Pixelswithin[10]
Free trial (no CC) visitor-to-customer 8.0–12.0%[10] Pixelswithin[10]

Note on data discrepancy: raw_6.md (1Capture) reports median trial-to-paid at 18.5%; raw_12.md (Prospeo) reports free-to-paid average at 9%. Difference reflects trial model definitions (opt-in vs. overall) and different measurement methodologies. Use 18.5% as target for qualified trial cohorts; 8.9% as floor for opt-in models.

Unit Economics Targets

Metric Target Source
LTV:CAC ratio ≥3:1 minimum; 4:1–7:1 target[4][12] Directive Consulting, Prospeo
CAC payback <12 months[4] Directive Consulting
NRR (healthy) 110–120%[4][12] Directive Consulting, Prospeo
GRR 90%+[4] Directive Consulting
Monthly churn <5%[7] DesignRevision
MRR growth (early stage) 15–20% MoM[7] DesignRevision
Average CAC (2026) $536 (up 40–60% since 2023)[19][12] Roketto, Prospeo
SMB CAC target $100–$400[19] Roketto
New median CAC per ARR dollar $2.00[15] ContentBeta
Pipeline coverage 3–5× revenue target[4] Directive Consulting
Expansion ARR 40–60% of total new ARR[4] Directive Consulting

See also: Pricing and Conversion Optimization, Customer Retention, GTM Motion


Section 14: Common Pitfalls Checklist

The 15 most reliable failure modes — each observed across multiple corpus sources with confirmed prevalence data or practitioner evidence:

# Pitfall Prevention Source
1 Missing referral mechanic early Set up before any traffic arrives[1] LaunchList[1]
2 Channel-hopping Stay on 2–3 channels for full pre-launch window; compound effects take time[1][2] LaunchList, SaaS Consult[1]
3 Launching programs without data infrastructure Complete analytics QA before Phase 1; 61% implement tracking after launch and lose retroactive data[4][14] Directive Consulting[4]
4 Activating paid ads before validating messaging Sequence: outbound → partnerships → content → paid[11][1] ContentBeta, LaunchList[11]
5 No activation definition Define specific behavioral milestones for "first value" before launch[4] Directive Consulting[4]
6 Missing PQL-to-SQL handoff SLAs High-intent leads sitting 3+ days dramatically reduce conversion; enforce 2-hour PQL follow-up[4] Directive Consulting[4]
7 Vague positioning Specific, unusual numbers convert better than round numbers ("48% reduction" not "50%")[11] ContentBeta[11]
8 Email silence pre-launch Send real progress updates every 1–2 weeks; subscribers forget[1] LaunchList[1]
9 Treating launch day as finish line Prepare 30-day post-launch onboarding: activation emails, founder calls, case studies[1] LaunchList[1]
10 One GTM motion for all segments Enterprise ≠ SMB needs; PLG for <$10K ACV, sales-assist for $10K–$50K ACV[4] Directive Consulting[4]
11 Chasing vanity metrics 500 engaged users beats 5,000 disengaged; track activation rate, not signup count[1] LaunchList[1]
12 Skipping beta testing Products skipping beta testing fail 60% of the time[20] Storylane[20]
13 Reactive customer success Misses 90% of expansion opportunity; treat expansion as a revenue motion[4][9] Directive Consulting[4]
14 Feature-list copy instead of outcome copy List quantified outcomes, not features; "reduce quoting time by 80%" not "AI-powered quoting"[4] Directive Consulting[4]
15 "Built first, marketed later" 95% of new product launches fail; start audience-building 6+ months before launch[12] Prospeo[12]

Sources

  1. SaaS Pre-Launch Marketing Playbook: 0 → 1,000 Beta Users in 90 Days (2026) - LaunchList (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  2. SaaS Launch Strategy: Pre-Launch to 90 Days Post - SaaS Consult Blog (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  3. B2B SaaS Startup Marketing Playbook: Rapid Growth Guide | Understory (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  4. The 2026 Blueprint for Scalable B2B SaaS Marketing - Directive (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  5. Top AI Marketing Tools in 2026: 25 Platforms for SEO, Content, Ads, Email, Social Media, Analytics, and Automation | ALM Corp (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  6. Free Trial Conversion Benchmarks 2025: The Definitive Guide (10,000+ SaaS Companies Analyzed) | 1Capture (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  7. SaaS Go-to-Market Strategy: Complete Playbook (2026) - DesignRevision (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  8. SaaS Startup Pre-Launching: A Complete Checklist for 2023 - Incredo SaaS Marketing Agency (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  9. The 2026 Blueprint for Scalable B2B SaaS Marketing (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  10. B2B SaaS Conversion Benchmarks + Revenue Gap Analysis [2026] (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  11. How to Create a B2B SaaS Marketing Plan in 2026 (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  12. SaaS Go-to-Market Strategy: Data-Backed Playbook (2026) (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  13. 12 AI Marketing Tools for B2B SaaS — Under $500/mo Stack (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  14. The 2026 Blueprint for Scalable B2B SaaS Marketing - Directive Consulting (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  15. How to Create a B2B SaaS Marketing Plan in 2026 - ContentBeta (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  16. SaaS Go-to-Market Strategy: Data-Backed Playbook (2026) - Prospeo (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  17. B2B SaaS Conversion Benchmarks + Revenue Gap Analysis [2026] - Pixelswithin (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  18. 31 Pre-Launch Tips for SaaS Startups: The 2025 Checklist - Horizon Labs (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  19. SaaS Marketing Budget & Allocation Guide (2026) - Roketto (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  20. The 2026 Checklist to Successfully Launch a SaaS Product - Storylane (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  21. The Ultimate B2B Product Hunt Launch Guide (2026) - DoWhatMatter (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  22. B2B SaaS LinkedIn Thought Leader Ads Guide 2026 - Triple Dart (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  23. Recommendations on Sign Shop Management Software - Signs101 Community Forum (retrieved 2026-05-16)
  24. 14 High-Converting SaaS Email Marketing Strategies for 2025 - NinjaPromo (retrieved 2026-05-16)

Home